Terms and Conditions

 

The information contained on, or referred to in this site has been compiled to provide general information about Dakota Carrier Network and its services. Nothing in this site is to be construed as a recommendation to use any service. For specific advice and instructions, Users should directly contact Dakota Carrier Network.

All trademarks, tradenames, branding and get up on this site belong to Dakota Carrier Network or its licensors. Dakota Carrier Network does not give Users any license or right to use them.

All copyright in this site belongs to Dakota Carrier Network. Users may download the information contained on, or referred to in the site for their own personal use, provided however that Users may not reproduce or modify such information without Dakota Carrier Network’s express written permission.

Users of this site, and its information, do so at their own risk. Whilst Dakota Carrier Network has taken all reasonable care in producing this information, it does not represent or warrant that it is error free, and accordingly Dakota Carrier Network takes no responsibility for any error or omission relating to this information, and to the maximum extent permitted by law, Dakota Carrier Network disclaims all liability for any errors or omissions contained in this site.

Dakota Carrier Network utilizes statistic gathering software on this to collect information about the number of visitors coming to the site. No identifying information is collected by this software. The software registers the IP address and the web browsers of the visitor only. We use this information to improve our own technical structure and to determine which areas of our web site are most popular.

Privacy Policy
Dakota Carrier Network recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about visitors to our web sites.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the handling of personal information.

Personal Information
We may collect information when we provide our services to you. Generally we will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

Under no circumstances will Dakota Carrier Network sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

We may preserve the content of any e-mail or other communication you send us. Your e-mail message content may be monitored by us for trouble-shooting or maintenance purposes or if any form of e-mail abuse is suspected.

If you request us not to use personal information in a particular manner or at all, we will adopt all reasonable measures to observe your request.

Use of Information
When you are online, we collect information regarding the pages within our network which you visit and what you click on. As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information. However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our goods or services and if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it.

We use your information to improve our services to you, optimize our goods and services including our Web pages for your computer (e.g., the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider). We may use such non-personal information for internal purposes, including but not limited to improving the content of our sites.

Security
Dakota Carrier Network strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of our customers. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorized use or disclosure.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Access to Personal Information
You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you and if we deny access in some circumstances we will tell you why.

To request access, please contact us.

Cookies
Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature.

Online Links to Other Sites
Dakota Carrier Network is not responsible for the content or practices of Web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites. These links are meant for the user’s convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by Dakota Carrier Network of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our site via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.

What else you should know about privacy on the Internet
Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet.

If you wish to comment on or query our privacy policy, or if you wish to make an inquiry regarding any personal information relating to you which may be in our possession, please contact us. 

Privacy Policy

 

Privacy statement

Dakota Carrier Network is aware that the security of your private information from the use of our website is an important concern. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and demonstrate a strong commitment to online privacy. In acknowledgment of that commitment, we have adopted a comprehensive policy to safeguard the privacy of all visitors to the Dakota Carrier Network website.

Collection of data

We store data on our servers for various security reasons. This data may include the name of your Internet service provider, click sources, the websites that you visit from our site and your Internet Protocol (IP) address. This information can be used to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our website, to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

The data we collect will only be used for the purpose of supplying you with the requested products or services, company marketing purposes or for other reasons for which you have given your consent, except where otherwise provided by law.

Use of remarketing/similar audiences

We use remarketing tags to reach people who we know have previously visited our website. Specifically, the Google AdWords remarketing tag on our website installs cookies on users’ computers so Google can follow them, generally for up to 30 days after the visit. Based on past visits, this allows Google to serve these users interest-based ads the next time they either search on Google.com, with any of their Search Partners, or visit another site in the Google Display Network.

Opt-out

Users can opt-out of our website’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.

Security

Dakota Carrier Network uses technical and organizational security precautions to protect your data from manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons.

Contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy.